Sunday, April 18, 2010

THIS April 16th...

I'm assuming that at some point I will have to stop playing the "what were we doing this time last year and just look what we're doing THIS YEAR!" game. But for now it's kinda fun to think about how far we've come and how much has changed in a year.

Last year on April 16th I posted this blog entry about each place The Esquire and I have celebrated our wedding anniversary. Someone commented that they hoped we'd always get to celebrate our anniversary in special ways and amazing places.

Well, I'm proud to say that we've managed to keep up the tradition. Here's where we were this year, for our 5 year anniversary.

Yup. The little stinkers. Doesn't it seem like Baby Girl is keeping look-out for Baby Boy? "Keep going! No one is coming!"

And this is that Wonder Twin Thing you dream about but then learn to dread... the tag team thought process. You can see them working out the next move together.

Don't worry, that candelabra is earthquake-proofed within an inch of its life. It won't move no matter how hard he pulls or the earth shakes.

Maybe it wasn't the most exotic celebration (I guess that depends on how you feel about the bathroom) but it was still the sweetest anniversary we've had.



  1. Awww....Happy Anniversary!!! Those stinkers, get it, in the bathroom...stinkers....yikes, the paint fumes have really gotten to me :)

  2. Haha, love their wonder twin bond and look at how mobile they are. You're in trouble now, Girl! Happy anniversary. Personally I can no longer think of a better way to spend one than with beautiful Ethiopian twins!!

  3. Happy anniversary, you two, and the wonder twins do indeed seem to be plotting a fine boondoggle. Very cute! I was actually looking at the candelabra and worrying about it before you mentioned the earthquake prevention measures. Nice.

  4. I love the Wonder Twins! Thank you for sharing! Your commentary makes the pictures. Happy Anniversary!

  5. Happy belated Anniversary you two!!!

  6. Very happy anniversary to you! Love the bathroom and the cutie kiddos! This is a special time, for sure!

  7. Happy Anniversary! No question, this is the best anniversary EVER! (Gotta love those sweet twins!)

  8. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

  9. So cute! Happy Anniversary!